St Peter's Church, Pwllheli

Cyfeirnod MapSH33NE
CymunedPwllheli
Disgrifiad

St Peter's church is located in the centre of Pwllheli, in Church Place, above the road and set in a small churchyard. It was built in 1886-7 by J Oldrid Scott, architect of London, on the site of an earlier church by William Thomas (County Surveyor) built in 1832-4.
The church is constructed in a decorated Gothic style, of local snecked rubble with yellow rubble banding and pink Runcorn freestone dressings, purple slate roofs with green slate patterned banding and tiled cresting; gable parapets and stepped buttresses; plinth and cill band. Its plan comprises nave, chancel and full height north and south aisles; vestry (added 1908) and asymetrically gabled south-west porch. Initial plans for a west tower were abandoned.
The interior is spacious with open timber roofs featuring arched braced trusses to central nave with windbraces and stone springers; stop chamfered tie beams and octagonal king posts to north aisle roof. Other interior features include rendered walls and stone arcades; piscina and sedilia to chancel and panelled oak reredos with Flamboyant tracery carving to central triptych containing mosaic pictures; Gothic panelled pulpit; elaborate circular font dated 1889 at west end; plain octagonal font with deep heptagonal bowl to north aisle (perhaps the medieval one from the demolished church of St Deneio); and a Baptism of Christ picture by Harvey Thomas (1979).
Sources: extracts from Cadw Listing database; Haslam et al., Buildings of Wales: Gwynedd (2009), p.505

RCAHMW, 14 November 2014