Alice

Cyfeirnod MapSH98SE
CymunedKinmel Bay and Towyn
Math O SafleLLONGDDRYLLIAD
The remains of a hopper barge lying on the mud in Foryd Harbour, Rhyl.

Event and Historical Information;
In January 2007, Denbighshire Council began a major regeneration programme for the waterfront at Rhyl including a new road constructed from in front of the May Quay public house to the former timber yard, repairs to the timber yard quay wall, the creation of a secure boat storage area with wash-down facilities and a new cycle route link. In May 2007, the Council requested the removal of four sunken vessels to facilitate dredging and the development of the marina - the ALICE and the CITY OF OTTAWA (see NPRN 442) were to remain insitu having been found to have historic interest.

WWW resources:

RCAHMW, January 2010.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Report from a pre-dredge survey and archaeological monitoring carried out by York Archaeology and MSDS Marine in February 2023.