Claerwen, Farmstead

Cyfeirnod MapSN86NW
Hen SirRadnorshire
CymunedRhayader
Math O SafleFFERM
Disgrifiad
The earliest reference to Claerwen refers to it as a ?new cottage?, built by Howell Powell of Nantgwyllt c.1674 (Banks, 1880, 48). The farmstead is shown on the 1831 1" to 1 mile survey. At least one building is depicted but no fields. On the 1st edition 1:10560 Ordnance Survey map of 1891, the farmstead consisted of three buildings, one of which was farmhouse NPRN 503602, along with a large field between the buildings and the Afon Claerwen and some small enclosures around the buildings. By the 2nd edition of 1905, and extra field had been added and a building to the south of the others. In 2009, the farmstead was occupied and still in use.

Source: Banks, R.W., 1880. `The Grange of Cwmtoyddwr?, Archaeologia Cambrensis, 4th series XI, p.48.

J.J. Hall, Trysor, 2 December 2009