Submerged Forest, Borth Sands

Archif6374741TeitlCCH01_01_09 - Cardiganshire County History CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadVolume 1, Figure 8: 'Map of pollen profile sites of central Wales'.Cyfrwng1 file. Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6273629Teitl871481_05 - Additional InformationLefelItemDisgrifiadAntlerCyfrwngText, Graphic, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6297746Teitl871481_09 - Additional InformationLefelItemDisgrifiadAntlerCyfrwngPhoto, Text, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6228412TeitlAdditional InformationLefelBatchDisgrifiadAntler adze sleeve found at the Submerged Forest, Borth; descriptive account by C.H. Houlder, five black and white photographs and measured drawings by C. Green, 1988CyfrwngText, Graphic, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6369438TeitlDS2010_340_009 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadSurface of peat exposures close to Ynyslas National Nature Reserve showing preserved twigs and small branchesCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6369450TeitlDS2010_340_021 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadTree root system close to Borth Tourist Information CentreCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6369431TeitlDS2010_340_002 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadGeneral view of peat exposures, fallen tree trunks and root systems close to Ynyslas Golf Course (looking northwards)CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6369435TeitlDS2010_340_006 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadPartially submerged tree root system close to the Tourist Information Centre at BorthCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6369444TeitlDS2010_340_015 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadFallen branches preserved in the peat exposures close to Borth Tourist Information CentreCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6369454TeitlDS2010_340_025 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadHand held GPS unit (Garmin Etrex) used to locate centre of tree trunks (utilising waypoint function)CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6369440TeitlDS2010_340_011 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadTree root system exposed close to Borth Tourist Information CentreCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6369436TeitlDS2010_340_007 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadPeat exposures close to the Tourist Information Centre at BorthCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6369446TeitlDS2010_340_017 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadTree root systems associated with a fallen tree trunk in peat exposures close to Borth Tourist Information CentreCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6369447TeitlDS2010_340_018 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadTree root system association with fallen tree trunk in peat exposures close to Borth Tourist Information CentreCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6369434TeitlDS2010_340_005 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadPeat exposures on the foreshore of Ynyslas National Nature Reserve interspersed with seaweed brought in with the tide (looking north towards Aberdyfi)CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6369448TeitlDS2010_340_019 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadTree root systems and peat exposures close to the Borth Tourist Information CentreCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6369433TeitlDS2010_340_004 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadPeat exposures whose surfaces reveal small twigs and branches close to the Ynyslas National Nature Reserve (looking southwards towards Borth)CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6369453TeitlDS2010_340_024 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadTree root system close to the Borth Tourist Information SystemCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6369452TeitlDS2010_340_023 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadGeneral view of peat and tree root exposures close to Borth Tourist Information Centre (looking northwards)CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6372672TeitlDS2012_278_030 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadBorth submerged forest (between RNLI lifeboat station and upper Borth), looking southeast towards High street and Clarach road. Showing western extent of peat exposures at low tide(with Lampeter University staff memeber for scale)CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6372684TeitlDS2012_278_042 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadBorth submerged forest (between RNLI lifeboat station and upper Borth), looking east towards High Street. Showing length of peat exposure partially excavated by Lampeter universityCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6372670TeitlDS2012_278_028 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadBorth submerged forest (between RNLI lifeboat station and upper Borth), looking southeast towards High Street and Clarach road. Showing western extent of peat exposures at low tide.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6372664TeitlDS2012_278_022 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadView from Borth submerged forest (between RNLI lifeboat station and upper Borth), looking east towards High Street and lifeboat station, showing eastern extremity of exposed peat depositsCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6372667TeitlDS2012_278_025 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadBorth submerged forest (between RNLI lifeboat station and upper Borth), looking east towards High Street. Showing extent of peat exposures at low tide (Lampeter University Swansea Metropolitan University carrying out survey and excavation)CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6372691TeitlDS2012_278_049 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadBorth submerged forest (between RNLI lifeboat station and upper Borth), looking north towards Ynyslas. Showing southern and western extremities of area of peat exposuresCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6372710TeitlDS2012_278_068 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadBorth submerged forest (between RNLI lifeboat station and upper Borth), looking south towards Clarach. Showing poaching within peat exposure (just east of area excavated by Lampeter University)CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6372628TeitlDS2012_278_008 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadBorth submerged forest (between RNLI lifeboat station and upper Borth). Showing poaching within peat exposureCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6372709TeitlDS2012_278_067 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadBorth submerged forest (between RNLI lifeboat station and upper Borth), looking east towards High Street and lifeboat station. Showing grid square of excavation area (excavated by Lampeter University), with evidence of burningCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6372694TeitlDS2012_278_052 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadBorth submerged forest (between RNLI lifeboat station and upper Borth), looking northeast towards High Street and lifeboat station. Showing peat exposuresCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6372706TeitlDS2012_278_064 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadBorth submerged forest (between RNLI lifeboat station and upper Borth), looking south towards Clarach. Showing northern edge of the peat exposure partially excavated by Lampeter UniversityCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6372681TeitlDS2012_278_039 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadBorth submerged forest (between RNLI lifeboat station and upper Borth), looking east towards Clarach. Showing edge of peat exposures at eastern end of beach.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6372703TeitlDS2012_278_061 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadBorth submerged forest (between RNLI lifeboat station and upper Borth), looking north towards Ynyslas. Showing northern end of peat exposures and temporary causeway leading to artificial reef (running from centre left to shore)CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6372661TeitlDS2012_278_019 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadBorth submerged forest (between RNLI lifeboat station and upper Borth), looking southwest, showing poaching within peat depositCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6372721TeitlDS2012_278_079 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadBorth submerged forest (between RNLI lifeboat station and upper Borth), looking west. Showing preserved tree remains within peat depositCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6372683TeitlDS2012_278_041 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadBorth submerged forest (between RNLI lifeboat station and upper Borth), looking east towards High Street. Showing peat exposure partially excavated by Lampeter universityCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6372678TeitlDS2012_278_036 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadBorth submerged forest (between RNLI lifeboat station and upper Borth), looking east towards High Street. Showing peat exposures below lifeboat station at low tideCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6372682TeitlDS2012_278_040 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadBorth submerged forest (between RNLI lifeboat station and upper Borth), looking west towards sea. Showing edge of peat exposure with preserved tree remainsCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6372704TeitlDS2012_278_062 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadBorth submerged forest (between RNLI lifeboat station and upper Borth), looking north towards Ynyslas. Close-up of peat exposure surface with further exposures and temporary causeway and artificial reef in backgroundCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6372702TeitlDS2012_278_060 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadBorth submerged forest (between RNLI lifeboat station and upper Borth), looking southeast towards Clarach road. Showing general view of southeast section of peat exposuresCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6372727TeitlDS2012_278_085 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadBorth submerged forest (between RNLI lifeboat station and upper Borth), looking east towards High Street and lifeboat station. Showing part of excavation area (excavated by Lampeter University), with evidence of burningCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy