Plynlimon and Hafan Tramway, Proposed Aberleri Extension

Cyfeirnod MapSN68NW
CymunedBorth
Math O SafleRHEILFFORDD
Disgrifiad
Some initial embankment/route preparation was carried out. The canalised Leri was also dredged and deepened (see parent record NPRN 34686 for the main route of the tramway inland from Llanfighangel).

Event and Historical Information
A map contained within the collections of the National Library of Wales shows the proposed route of the tramway from its start at Hyddgen linking quarrying activities at various sites with the main line at Llanfighangel and then on to port facilities at Aber Leri. The proposed route, from Borth to Aber Leri, follows the western bank of the canalised Leri. Thomas Molyneaux entered into extensive negotiations with Sir Pryse Pryse and the Gogerddan estate for permission for the tramway to pass over the estate's land at Borth and Aber Leri. However, the development came to a halt on 29 April 1893, when permission was refused until the whole of the route had been confirmed. Additional references to the tramway are found in the the minutes of the Board of the Aberystwyth and West Coast Railway. For example, on 13 July 1893, when it was noted that the tramway's promotors had asked the Board to allow the tramway to pass under the Pont Leri bridge (Green 1993).