Supermarine Spitfire X4588

Cyfeirnod MapSO01NW
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedLlanfrynach
Math O SafleAWYRENNAU
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
The remains of this aircraft are designated as a Controlled Site under the Protection of Military Remains Act 1986. For further information on this Act and its administration with regard to aircraft, please contact the Joint Casualty and Compassionate Centre, RAF Innsworth, Gloucester, GL3 1RZ.

Small and medium sized pieces remain and at one time were gathered into a memorial cairn. This has since been scattered.

Event and Historical Information:
This Spitfire was assigned to 53 Operational Training Unit (OTU) at RAF Llanddow. On 23 May 1942, it was being flown by Sgt D P Carruthers. The aircraft crashed above Gwaun Nant Du at around 680m. The pilot was killed.