Blaen-Glassffrwd, Structure I

Cyfeirnod MapSN76SE
CymunedYstrad Fflur
Math O SafleANNEDD
Disgrifiad
The collapsed remains of a stone built rectangular building which has been platformed into the east face of a rising slope and measures 15.5m east-west by 4m north-south, with walls some 1m thick and surviving up to 0.5m in height. The building consists of three parts, the main building and two annexes. The main building is some 9m in length with the main entracnce in the centre of its north wall. Attatched to the main building on its west side is a small annexe 3.5m in length, which appears to have been accessed via the main building. A third annexe is also attatched to the west end of the second annexe and may well be a later addition to the building. It measures 3.5m in length, with an external entrance in its north-east corner.

To the north and south of this building are two other structural remains (NPRN: 31477 and 31478) which may well be associated with the building and thus forms a small medieaval/post medieval complex . A trackway running down the hillside to the east and emerging by NPRN: 31477 may also be associated with the complex. This site was suveyed by RCAHMW in 2005 as part of a wider landscape survey of the Blaen-Glassffrwyd area. The survey plan is currently in progress.

Site visited by LB and DKL - March 2005

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, 27th April 2005
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/rtfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionRCAHMW digital survey archive coversheet, from a GPS survey of an area of the Blaen-Glasffrwd landscape, carried out as part of the RCAHMW contribution to the Strata Florida Landscape Project (Lampeter University), by Louise Barker, 03/2005.