UKHO 9922 (GREENLAND)

Cyfeirnod MapSM88SE
Hen SirMaritime
CymunedMaritime
Math O SafleLLONGDDRYLLIAD
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad

The wreck of the GREENLAND lies in 74m of water and is orientated 225 (bow)/045 (stern). The wreck is 80m in length, lying on its port side, and has damage to the hold forward of the bridge (McCartney, 2022: 175).

The wreck was originally designated by the UKHO as 'Unknown'. Research by Dr Innes McCartney (2022: 175) for the Echoes from the Deep project, following a detailed survey by Bangor University May 2019, identified the wreck as being dimensionally, positionally, and archivally consistent with the loss of the GREENLAND. The record has been updated to reflect that new research.

Event and Historical Information:
The wreck was first reported by the Commander in Chief of the Western Approaches in May 1945. The wreck was examined by HMS BEAGLE in May 1980 and again by the UKHO in 2005.