Abereiddi Tower

Cyfeirnod MapSM73SE
CymunedLlanrhian
Math O SafleHAFDY
Disgrifiad
A small look-out tower on the highest point of the Trwyncastell Peninsula, neatly built of roughly coursed stone, mortared together. One storey high with apparently the remains of a flat roof of slate slabs supported on timber beams (mostly rotted or gone). There are three equally spaced windows each much the same size, presumably once with frames giving a wide view. Between these window spaces are, at the NE, a doorway, at the S a fireplace with chimney within the wallspace and at the NW a shallow alcove with wooden lintel. The window spaces and the door space are topped with slate lintels. The internal diameter of the stucture is about 3.5m, 5m in diameter oveall with walls about 0.8m thick. The total surviving height is about 3.75m. 35m above OD>
John Latham RCAHMW 11 November 2014
The tower is shown and annotated 'Summer House' on an historic chart.