Breakwater, Aber-Strincell

Cyfeirnod MapSN56NW
CymunedLlansantffraid
Math O SafleMORGLAWDD
Disgrifiad

This breakwater is visible on the 1st Edition 25" OS Map (1888) as a 'V' shaped structure, with two arms pointing northeast and south. The northeast arm measures approximately 30m, with the south arm measuring some 12m. Modern aerial photographic coverage shows the northeast arm to have extended, and the south arm to have changed position. The northeast arm now measures approximately 40m length, and the south arm joins it on its northern (rather than southern) end.

The breakwater is also likely to be associated with the adjacent lime kiln complex (NPRN 40647), as a means to provide shelter for coastal trading vessels unnloading lime and coal to the site. It is possible that stones used to build this breakwater were originally part of a fish trap, as they are similar in size and colour to those comprising the Llanon fish trap complex (NPRN 409192).