Glyn-Perfedd Hut Circle; Wernlas Hut Circle

Cyfeirnod MapSN90NE
CymunedHirwaun
Math O SafleCYLCH CWT
CyfnodCynhanesyddol

This oval/sub-rectangular enclosure lies in woodland on ground falling away to the N and NW.
The enclosed area measures approximately 8m (E-W) by 5m. It is bounded by a bank of stones (small to medium sized) 3m-4m wide, rising to a maximum height of about 1.2m on the S interior (elsewhere averaging 0.75m), and is consolidated with mosses and trees. The bank has a 2m wide gap on the NW. Externally, the bank has a maximum height of about 0.75m (on the downhill side) and its overall plan dimensions are about 16m (E-W) by 14m. The SW quadrant has been disturbed.
The enclosure appears to have been built on a platform cut into rising ground, its stone bank obscuring details of the platform hood. The terrace is cut back to about 1m deep on the S and SE, and a slight scarp 0.2m high at the gap in the bank probably represents the outer lip of the platform.

visited DKL 12 May 1995

See long text