Hafod Uchtryd Mansion: The Conservatory;10E Neptune Head (Hafod) Fountain, Pontrhydygroes

Cyfeirnod MapSN77SE
CymunedPontarfynach
Math O SafleNODWEDD GARDD
1. The CONSERVATORY (at HAFOD MANSION) (c 1794-6) (FIG.13.8:2)

Running NNE from the ruin of the Rotunda there is still a conservatory garden wall with at least one flue at the base suggesting it might once have been a heated wall. Johnes is known to have had his Conservatory, originally 160 feet long, on this line, and there is a strong possibility that, not having been later built upon, original foundations and bedding arrangements remain buried there.
Set within this wall are the remains of a marble fountain built into a slight recess and arched in engineering brick. Water was piped to it from domestic buildings behind, the spout being decorated by a masked head which spilled into a scalloped marble bowl (Nat Lib Wales MS 1340C, fo 137). This fountain, designed by Thomas Banks, was originally sited at 'the extremity of the conservatory' (Malkin 1804,360). The conservatory is illustrated by Rees (1815, pl. opp. p.417) from a drawing by J.P. Neale.

C.S.Briggs from Garden Archaeology text 1991 19.10.05

2. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Cardiganshire XI, sheet 16 (1905). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 11th August 2006.