Carmel Welsh Baptist Chapel on High Street, Cefn Coed-y-Cymmer

Cyfeirnod MapSO00NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Merthyr Tudful
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedVaynor
Math O SafleCAPEL
Disgrifiad
Carmel Welsh Baptist Chapel was built in 1844, with later modifications in 1895 and 1898-1900, including the addition of a gallery and pulpit. In 1995 it was fully restored. It is a long-wall entry type in the simple round-headed style. The front facade is covered with painted stucco, the lateral facade with a thin stucco pilaster at each angle, and with a slate, close eaved roof. There is a raised plinth, and a plaque with concave corners above the centre windows which reads "Carmel Capel y Bedyddwyr Adeiladwyd 1844''. The rear elevation is of rubble stone, and there is a lean-to on the right end wall, with the rubble stone of the main gable above. The original Georgian fenestration was replaced in the twentieth century. Within the chapel the original panelled gallery is still in place, on marbled cast-iron columns with chamfered and stopped bressumer wth paired brackets to painted grained frontal.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record

K Steele, RCAHMW, 10 February 2009