University of Wales, Newport, Caerleon Campus

Cyfeirnod MapST39SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Casnewydd
CymunedCaerleon
Math O SafleCOLEG
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
The principal building is the Grade II listed Former Caerleon Teacher Training College Building (1912-14) by Alfred Swash & Son, Newport. The listing has a detailed description of the college building and the associated listed Principal's House, Caretaker's Lodge and Gate Piers. Post-War buildings to the side and rear of the College were considered not to meet the criteria for listing but John Newman has a considered account of the modern campus buildings in 'The Buildings of Wales: Monmouthshire' (2002), pp. 142-3, notably the Faculty of Art and Design (1980s), a 'splendid cascade of steel and glass' and the Rathmell Building (1995-7)'. The Campus closed in 2016 and there are proposals to develop the site for housing (2018). RFS/RCAHMW/2018
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionHistoric Building Record of Caerleon Teacher Training College and adjoining Rathmell Building, carried out by LHC Design for Redrow Homes, and deposited with the National Monuments Record as a condition of Listed Building Consent.