Incline Stage 1 - Llanfoist Inclines, Building South of

Cyfeirnod MapSO21SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedLlanfoist Fawr
Math O SafleADEILADU
Disgrifiad
Situated on the west side of a track (NPRN 67382), 35m to the south of the junction of Hills Tramroad (NPRN 85860) with Llanfoist top incline (NPRN 91648) are the remains of a stone structure 13.5m long and 4m wide. The building is set into the steep hillside and is constructed of dry coursed rubble, with the front wall surviving to a maximum 0.3m high, whilst the back wall (against the hillside), survives to a height of 1.5m. A 0.7m wide internal wall divides the building into two units. There is no surviving evidence for the position of any entrance ways.

The 1st Edition 25-inch Ordnance Survey Map of 1881 shows two smaller units attached to either end of this building. A small part of the southern unit survives, and indicates it would have measured some 3m in length. A very small section of wall face is the only surviving evidence for the northern unit.

The purpose of this building is not clear, although it seems likely to be associated with Hill's Tramroad and its most likely function is a stable.

The building was surveyed by RCAHMW in February 2006 as part of a wider investigation of Llanfoist Top Incline.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, 17th October 2006