Salem Welsh Independent Chapel, Pool Lane, Caernarfon

Cyfeirnod MapSH46SE
CymunedCaernarfon
Math O SafleCAPEL
Disgrifiad
Salem Welsh Independent Chapel was built in 1862 to the Italianate design of Rev. Thomas Thomas of Landore. In 1877-8 the chapel was modified by Richard Owen of Liverpool, and in 1890-1 it was extended and refurbished, and the turrets were added, to a design by Owen Morris Roberts of Morthmadog. H. Glanfor Thomas carried out further work on the building in 1911-2. It is Classical in style, with a snecked stone facade and pale freestone dressings. The roof is of slate behind a coped gable. The front of the chapel has five bays, including a later lean-to porch, with rusticated quoins, round columns and a keyed moulded arch. The outer bays each have a pair of two-light round-headed windows with pink granite central columns with fluted capitals. There are projecting three-stage stair towers following a rectangular plan, topped by pyramidal slate roofs. The side bays are roughcast with round-headed windows. There is a narrow gabled projection from the rear elevation, which houses the organ and vestry.
The majority of the internal fittings of the chapel date to 1862, with a late eighteenth century set fawr, pulpit and organ. The gallery covers three sides and is mounted on fluted cast iron posts with foliage capitals. The ceiling is plastered with a central rose and slender ribs.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record
RCAHMW Inventory Documents