Bodermyd Isaf, Aberdaron

Cyfeirnod MapSH12NE
CymunedAberdaron
Math O SafleBWTHYN Y GWEITHIWR
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad

Between 1906 and 1908, Bodermyd Isaf Farm was purchased from the Penrhyn estate to build accommodation for skilled stone masons working at the nearby granite quarry. Eight or more houses were to be built using stone from a quarry just north of Graig y Cwlwm quarry, however, although foundations were laid for six or more, only two were built. These can be seen on the third edition of the 25-inch Ordnance Survey map, published in 1918. There were also plans to build a chapel, a shop and a restaurant, but in 1910, Mr Robert Parry (Pwllheli solicitor) received instructions to sell the farm at Bordermyd Isaf.

Sources: historic ordnance survey map; information from a member of the public, including a transcript of a trial which came up in the High Court in July 1909, when Managing Director Charles Sheridan Jones sued the Financial Times for libel

RCAHMW, M. Ryder, 24 June 2022