Ysgol Abersoch

Cyfeirnod MapSH32NW
CymunedLlanengan
Math O SafleYSGOL ELFENNOL UWCH
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad

Ysgol Abersoch is a timber-framed school that opened its doors on 21st January 1924 for 23 children, following a campaign led by Alderman Abel Williams of Talafon Stores; a former headmaster, Owen Williams of Belmont; and William Williams of Tyddyn Callod, a farmer and businessman. Once they had successfully campaigned, the land was donated to the village by the Wintherbotham family (Sir William Winterbotham), who also gave the community the village hall. Lady Winterbotham officially opened the school. Frank Charles Minoprio of Haulfryn Estate provided the finances and supplied the building materials and his brother, Arthur Minoprio supervised the building work which was completed by Owen Williams of Belmont. Previous to the Abersoch School being built, children had to walk to Sarn Bach for their education.

Abersoch School is a timber-framed single storey building, originally consisting of three classrooms along with 'group room', toilets and store at the north corner. The school closed in December 2021/January 2022, with pupils transferring to Ysgol Sarn Bach.

M. Powel, RCAHMW. May 2023.

Sources: 'A school with seven pupils in an area blighted by second homes closes for the final time', Wales Online, 22 December 2021; 'Proposed Extensions at Abersoch Primary School, Drawing No.5110, April 1968, Gwynedd County Council; Ysgol Abersoch Log Book, 1924, Gwynedd Archives; 'Ysgol Newydd Abersoch', Yr Herald Cymraeg, 12 February 1924, p.7

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/vnd.ms-excelTLS - Investigators' Terrestrial Laser ScanningProject metadata associated with Terrestrial Laser Scanning Survey archive for Ysgol Abersoch, Gwynedd, carried out by Dr Jayne Kamintzis, 16/01/2023.
application/pdfTLS - Investigators' Terrestrial Laser ScanningFloor plan from a Terrestrial Laser Scanning Survey of Ysgol Abersoch, Gwynedd, carried out by Dr Jayne Kamintzis, 16/01/2023.