Wallog Quay

Cyfeirnod MapSN58NE
CymunedTirymynach
Math O SafleCEI
Disgrifiad

The first edition 25-inch Ordnance Survey Map (1861-1895) shows a quay located in front of Wallog House (NPRN 800163), 60 metres to the northeast of Wallog Limekiln (NPRN 40656) and running some 32 metre to a stream outlet just north of Wallog House. This quay likely served the nearby limekiln and house, delivering cargos of coal and lime which were frequently conveyed along the coast from Aberystwyth (Jenkins and Jones, 208).

A photograph dated to 1975 in the NMR site file of the nearby limekiln shows the stone quay wall intact and also shows a triangular spur jutting out from its southern end. A hole in this spur may well have held a mooring post (Site File SN58SE; Image No. 760283).

An RCAHMW aerial photograph (Archive No. 6355481) dated June 2009 also shows the quay intact. However, by February 2014 aerial photographs show it had been largely destroyed, the result of storms which had led to erosion by the sea, of some 5 metres of ground behind the quay wall (RCAHMW AP_2014_0562). Here, the first edition Ordnance Survey map shows that a track once ran from the driveway of Wallog house to the limekiln.

During survey by RCAHMW of Wallog Limekiln in November 2022, collapsed sections of the quay wall were noted and recorded with UAV photography on the foreshore.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, August 2023