Compton House, 10 Station Avenue, Chirk

Cyfeirnod MapSJ23NE
Hen SirSir Ddinbych
CymunedChirk
Math O SafleSIOP
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad

Compton House is part of a red brick terrace built in the early 20th century (a date stone on first floor reads 1914). The building is a two-storey residential property. The ground floor consists of a shop (front room), store (middle room), and a rear room with WC facilities.

The building is constructed from red-brick (presumably Ruabon reds), laid in an English Bond and is bonded by Portland cement. The ground floor shop frontage consists of a black painted timber framed door with glass panes in its upper part. To either side of this door, the former shop front is glazed with two large glass windows panes. Above the door the name “Compton House” is sign written. At first floor level there is a single fixed sash window in black and white painted frames. Furthermore, to the right of the first-floor window is a lozenge shaped sate stone which reads “W.E.J. ~ 1914”. Within the slate roof there is also a dormer window.

Reference: Report of a photographic records produced by Aeon Archaeology in April 2024. Project Code: A0467.1, Report no. 0464.

RCAHMW, 2024.

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAAP_057 - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsReport of a Photographic Building Record for Compton House, 10 Station Avenue, Chirk, carried out by Aeon Archaeology in 2024. Report no: 0464. Project code A0467.1.