The Old Corner Shop, East Street, Rhayader

Cyfeirnod MapSN96NE
Hen SirRadnorshire
CymunedRhayader
Math O SafleSIOP
Disgrifiad
The Corner Shop is an early- to mid-seventeenth century timber-framed structure set gable-end on to East Street; it has two bays and is one and a half storeys high under a stone tiled roof. Situated at the crossroads in the centre of Rhayader opposite the site of the former market hall, it is in a prime trading position. It was one of two end-gable framed structures, shown in an old photograph as separated by a wide central doorway; the other structure, replaced by a late nineteenth century brick building, was slightly narrower and taller and probably later. The present plan retains doorway openings facing the rear half of this passage, suggesting it was formerly a U-shaped plan of hall with cross-wings. At present (2005), the Corner Shop adjoins a late-nineteenth century brick building with corresponding blocked doorways. The rear gable-end was also built against a pre-existing structure, as there is no evidence of timber framing or wattle infill, now with later brick infill.
The structure adjoining in East Street may have been a storied hall or kitchen with a fireplace, set back from the present gable-end rather like a hall and two cross-wings. It was not uncommon to have a heated hall and unheated parlour wings. A stair to the first floor may have been in this now demolished part: the rear stair is relatively modern.
RCAHMW, 16 February 2009.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsOne pdf showing a set of bilingual centenary exhibition panels entitled Can Mlynedd o Arolygu a Chofnodi. One Hundred Years of Survey and Record, produced by RCAHMW, 2009.
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital archive coversheet from an RCAHMW survey of Corner Shop, East Street, Rhayader produced by Geoff Ward, 01/07/2005.
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionText description from RCAHMW survey of Corner Shop, East Street, Rhayader, produced by Geoff Ward, 01/07/2005.