Upper House, Painscastle

Archif6444430Teitl960300_3 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadInterior view of Upper House showing inner room with seventeenth-century internal jetty.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6444427Teitl960300_1 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadInterior view of Upper House showing spear post from cellar.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6444419Teitl960299_2 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadExterior view of Upper House taken from the south.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6182441TeitlC95007_1 - RCAHMW Colour TransparenciesLefelItemDisgrifiadColour transparency showing the wall painting at Upper House, PainscastleCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6170521TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadUpper House Farmhouse, Painscastle; sketch of wallpainting produced by Harry Brooksby, 1994CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6170524TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadUpper House Farmhouse, Painscastle; measured drawings comprising ground floor and first floor plans produced by Harry Brooksby and Peter Smith, September 1976.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6183454TeitlRAD008 - RCAHMW Radnorshire Farmsteads Publication CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadUpper House, Painscastle; drawing showing the interior of the hall viewed from the dais, as published in the RCAHMW volume, Houses and History in the Marches of Wales. Radnorshire 1400-1800, page 42, figure 30.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6183453TeitlRAD007 - RCAHMW Radnorshire Farmsteads Publication CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadUpper House, Painscastle; reconstructed plan showing the hall set between two cross-wings, as published in the RCAHMW volume, Houses and History in the Marches of Wales. Radnorshire 1400-1800, page 41, figure 29.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6027348TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing showing reconstructed cutaway view of Upper House, Llanbedr PainscastleCyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6027347TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing showing cutaway view of Upper House, Llanbedr PainscastleCyfrwngGraphic.Delweddauy
Archif6027350TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing showing section of Upper House, Llanbedr PainscastleCyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6051826TeitlWP12_21 - RCAHMW Wall Paintings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadFile concerning the wallpainting at Upper House, Painscastle. Contains B&W RCAHMW photo, c.1994 showing painting of a flintlock gun and a hunting horn,accompanied by a brief description by A.J. Parkinson.CyfrwngText, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6067639TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadUpper House, Painscastle; three copies of RCAHMW cutaway reconstrucion drawing showing H-plan of housel, as published in Houses of the Welsh Countryside, 2nd editionCyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6067643TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadUpper House, Llanbedr Painscastle; photo survey comprising 26 black and white photographs taken by RCAHMW c.1977CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6067642TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadUpper House, Llanbedr Painscastle; two black and white photographs taken by Harry Brooksby, 2nd November 1987.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6170522TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadUpper House Farm Buildings, Painscastle; photo survey comprising five black and white photographs produced by RCAHMW, 1995CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6338242TeitlRCF13_062 - RCAHMW Field NotesLefelBatchDisgrifiadSketch plan drawings and notes relating to properties in Llanbedr Painscastle.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6338310TeitlRCF13_093 - RCAHMW Field NotesLefelBatchDisgrifiadNotes, sketch plan drawings, rubbings, and correspondence relating to Upper House, Painscastle. The file also includes the relevant extract from 'Houses of the Welsh Countryside' (2nd edition).Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6255339Teitl9500335_23 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadCowhouse, interior view, trussCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6280788Teitl9400260_04A - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadFarmhouse, interior view, roof timbers, base cruckCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6280786Teitl9400260_18A - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadFarmhouse, interior view, roof timbers, base cruckCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6280795Teitl9400260_19A - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadFarmhouse, interior, 17th century partitionCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6281057Teitl9400110_34 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadFarmhouse, interior, trusses of 18th century wingCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6280792Teitl9400260_07A - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadFarmhouse, interior, timbersCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6281058Teitl9400110_35 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadFarmhouse, interior, apex of trussCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6280789Teitl1976_33 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadFarmhouse, interior, base cruckCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6280793Teitl9400260_16A - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadFarmhouse, interior, timbersCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6281060Teitl9400110_32 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadFarmhouse, interior, wallpainting detailCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6280785Teitl9400260_08A - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadFarmhouse, interior view, roof timbersCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6283135Teitl770272 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadInterior, tie beam of roof truss, west wingCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6283136Teitl770274 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadInterior, 17th century stairCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6283126Teitl770259 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadExterior, from northCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6283134Teitl770271 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadInterior, modernised fireplace in east wingCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6283138Teitl770278 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadInterior, cruck detailCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6283137Teitl770275 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadInterior, 17th century stairCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6283132Teitl770268 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadInterior, base of post sphere truss with later beam of east wingCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6300495Teitl9400260_11A - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadFarmhouse, interior, 17th century stairCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6300492Teitl9400260_12A - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadFarmhouse, interior view, roof timbers, base cruckCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6300491Teitl9400260_02A - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadFarmhouse, interior view, roof timbersCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6300494Teitl9400260_15A - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadFarmhouse, interior, timbersCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun