Carreg Cennen Cave

Cyfeirnod MapSN61NE
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedDyffryn Cennen
Math O SafleOGOF
CyfnodCyfredinol

This is one of at least nine caves in the limestone castle rock. It is reached from the castle (NPRN 103970) by a vaulted passage lit by loopholes, which leads to a stair down into the large cavern mouth. This is blocked by a stone wall and has been fitted out as a dove house. The cave rapidly narrows, leading some 50m into the hill. A trench dug in the floor allows ready access. Towards the end water drips into a natural basin.
In the mid nineteenth century four mid fourth century Roman coins, together with a spindle whorl, were found in the debris below the cave mouth (NPRN 84005). In about 1907 bones of two adults and a child, together with a perforated horse tooth, were found within the stalagmite deposits in the cave. Three human teeth were recovered in 1980.
Cave earth deposits were noted in two of the other caves in the castle rock.
The human remains found in the castle cave are conventionally dated to the Upper Palaeolithic, the period before the end of the last Ice Age. Other Roman coins found in the castle may signify the presence of a settlement on the rock. As adapted in the castle period the cave may have served as as grotto and conversation piece, as well as a dove house.

Sources: Cantrill 'The Bone cave at Castell Carreg Cennen', unpublished manuscript held at the National Museum of Wales
Davies in Archaeology in Wales 20 (1980), 23
Oldham 'The Caves of Carmarthen' (2003)