Mynydd-y-Garn, Settlement and Field System

Cyfeirnod MapSN91SE
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedYstradfellte
Math O SafleANHEDDIAD
CyfnodCynhanesyddol
Disgrifiad
The enclosure described by Ordnance Survey lies roughly central to, and is part of, a much more extensive field system.
A settlement and field system composed of enclosures, isolated lengths of banking, hut circles and cairns, of prehistoric (probably Bronze Age) date.
The remains cover an area of about 60ha (c.150 acres) and lie on the NW side of the River Hepste, between 320m and 380m above OD. The site lies on a S to SE-facing slope, but is bisected by a shallow dry-valley running N-S. The dominant vegetation is heather, much of it growing from peat which has accumulated particularly on lower lying parts of the site; towards the E end of the site there is evidence of peat cutting. Grasses predominate in the areas of limestone outcrop. A prominent geological feature of the site is the occurence of shake holes, many of which impinge on the archaeological features.

The remains cover an area of some 60ha (c.150 acres) and lie in the upper Hepste valley between elevations of 320m and 380m.
The system takes the form of a complex of interconnected, irregularly shaped and often discontinuous enclosures, the largest of which is c.3ha in area. The enclosures are bounded by heather grown rubble banks of variable width and rising to no more than 0.4m high. Their circuits are made up of relatively short lengths of bank, linked together. Isolated lengths of bank which form no apparent enclosure are also found. One such, at 9653 1351, is exposed in a peat cutting.
Banks become progressively less well defined towards the SW end of the site.
About 50 stone piles were noted, confined mainly to the E end of the site. They have a variety of shapes (most are circular or oval), ranging in size from 2m to 10m across. Two stand out due to their size and regularity of shape, at SN96211324 and SN96231333. They each measure 7m across and 0.4m high and may have had a sepulchral function. A number of possible hut circles are scattered across the site. The best defined is at SN95801299, which measures 6m (N-S) by 4m internally, bounded by a rubble bank 1.5m wide and 0.4m high (internally).
(OS record: SN91SE10)

David leighton, RCAHMW, 16 June 2010
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfThe Western Brecon Beacons Publication CollectionPlan at 1:10000 scale showing a field system on Mynydd y Garn, as published in the RCAHMW publication The Western Brecon Beacons, figure 62.