Cwm Cadlan, Cairn

Cyfeirnod MapSN91SE
CymunedHirwaun
Math O SafleCRUG CRWN
CyfnodYr Oes Efydd

Cairn mislocated at SN 9885 1108 (1); corrected to SN98921108

The cairn is located on a grassy, stony limestone knoll in rolling moorland. It is defined by two stony arcuate banks on the east and west separated by a distance of 10m and suggesting an overall diameter of 15.4m. The banks are 2m-3m wide and 0.25m high. On the north-east the gap between the bank terminals is 2.5m but on the south-west it is 7m. On the cairn's outside west edge is a embedded a thick sandstone slab, perhaps the remains of a kerb.
It is not clear if this is a remnant cairn (field walls are close by to the east) or a ritual monument of the `hengiform? or ring cairn type. The latter would not be unlikley given that there are a number of prehistoric burial and ritual monuments already noted in this valley.

(1) OS Record Card SN91SE45

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 19 October 2010