Hepste-Fechan Settlement Complex

Cyfeirnod MapSN91SE
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedYstradfellte
Math O SafleANHEDDIAD
Disgrifiad

Situated on the narrow floodplain of the River Hepste, on its E bank, amongst limestone outcrop, are three ruined buildings of post-Medieval date. Also associated are an enclosure, a flood bank and the remains of a bridge.

SN97521404: building 8.5m (NE-SW) by 2.5m internally, walls 0.8m wide and 0.6m high; there is a subdividing wall 3m from the NE end.
SN97531402: wedged between outcrop exposures, building 8.5m (E-W) by 2.5m internally, walls up to 1m wide and 0.8m high; a wall divides it into two equal halves. On the W is a small annexe.
SN97511403: a small building, 3.5m (E-W) by 3m; bounded by
outcrop on the S, and by walls 1m wide and 0.4m high.
SN97561409: an oval enclosure c.17m (NE-SW) by 14m, bounded by outcrop on the S and E, and elsewhere by a vague bank and lines of small boulders 0.4m high. A flood bank 75m long lies about 15m to the W; it is 1m high with a maximum width of 4m.
SN97481398: a ruined bridge in the form of two stone built abutments.

DKL/DJP 3.86