Merthyrdare;Merthyr-Dare;Merthyr Dare Colliery, Cwmdare

Cyfeirnod MapSN90SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Rhondda Cynon Taff
CymunedAberdare
Math O SaflePWLL GLO
Disgrifiad
Merthyrdare, Merthyr-Dare or Merthyr Dare Colliery was sunk in Cwmdare, 2 km west of Aberdare, prior to 1851. It closed in 1884; most of the buildings had been demolished by 1900, according to the Ordnance Survey 25in map. Around 1906, it seems the mine was resuscitated and a new winder house (nprn 33715) built ? the OS map shows the colliery in operation by 1919. T-shaped in plan, the house had king-strut roof trusses and semi-circular headed cast-iron window frames. By 1948 the mine was again shown as disused on the OS mapping; the whole site was demolished and landscaped in the early 1970s, forming part of the Dare Valley Country Park (nprn 411714).
(See also: NMR site file Glamorgan/Industrial/SN90SE: Council for British Archaeology Industrial Archaeology Report Card of 15 July 1965)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 27 January 2009.