Hafod Limekiln, Neath Road, Landore

Cyfeirnod MapSS69SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Swansea
CymunedLandore
Math O SafleODYN GALCH
Disgrifiad
Hafod Limekiln is the last intact example of the fifty-four limekilns that once stood along Swansea Canal, although there are some fragmentary remains at Cae'r?lan and Yard Bridge. Limestone was brought from Mumbles via the Oystermouth Railway and the Swansea Canal, while anthracite came in by canal from the upper Swansea Valley. The mid-nineteenth century kiln has stone rubble walls and is 5.8 metres square. It was different from the others because it was built above the canal level and was used to supply lime for building rather than agricultural use. Copper slag provided the charging-ramp, which has now been removed.