Abercarn Blast Furnace, Abercarn

Cyfeirnod MapST29SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerphilly
CymunedAbercarn
Math O SafleFFWRNAIS CHWYTH
Disgrifiad
Abercarn Blast Furnace was visited by the RCAHMW in 1994 and it was recorded as follows; ?Substantial square plan furnace set on north bank of stream. Arches visible, although blocked, on the west and south and interior is accessible through east arch?.

The mid-18th century charcoal iron-smelting blast furnace, is located alongside a stream. Two furnace arches are visible, together with the charging house (now used as a garage). Upstream the dam and pool that powered the bellows for draught can be seen. The furnace, which appears to have been operational circa 1750-88, is the earliest fairly intact surviving iron furnace in the south Wales coalfield and was described and drawn by Angerstein (1756).

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 28 June 2011.