Milton Mill, Michaelchurch-On-Arrow

Cyfeirnod MapSO25SW
Hen SirRadnorshire
CymunedGladestry
Math O SafleMELIN FLAWD
Disgrifiad
The mill is thought to date from c1750, and is now converted into a dwelling. It consists of a mid-seventeenth century three-storey block, with an early nineteenth century, two-storey wing attached to the north-west side, and a further single-storey extension, now a garage, to the wing. All are constructed from rubblestone, under half-hipped slate roofs.

The corn mill is reported to have ceased working c1925 (Miss E M Gardener, 1940). It had two waterwheels and two sets of machinery, much of which has been incorporated into the domestic arrangements. The machinery in the earlier building was driven by an overshot wheel, still in situ, and consists of the wooden hurst frame, an iron pit wheel with wooden teeth, iron wallower and great spur gear on a wooden upright shaft, and two iron stone nuts with wooden teeth. On the first floor one pair of millstones still has its enclosing wooden tun, and a second bedstone remains in situ. In the upper storey are the remains of the sack hoist. Only the shrouds of the second waterwheel remain, lying in the wheelpit, and inside the lower range are parts of the hurst frame enclosing a iron pit wheel.

Information from Cadw Listed Buildings database.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 25 June 2014.