Blaenos, Gardens, Llandovery

Cyfeirnod MapSN73SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedLlandovery
Math O SaflePARC
Disgrifiad
1. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Carmarthenshire XVIII, sheet 13 (1906). Its main elements on that map include include carriage drive, walled garden, lodge, woodland, terrace, sawpit, river, reservoir, parkland, orchard, isolated geometric copses, greenhouses, kitchen garden. and lawns. C.S.Briggs 07.07.05.

2. Area of gardens/plantings associated with house (Nprn17112), depicted on OS County series (Carmarthen. XVIII.13 1888): landscaping to the south-east may have involved the re-routing of a road/trackway, mapped from AP by RCAHMW & identified as Roman (part of Nprn400971, see Nprn86920), running above the line of the current Llandeilo-Llandovery road; at the point where the relict road meets its current sucessor (SN75943455) is a lodge, with a drive leading to the mansion.
A possible Roman fortlet, overlain by plough-ridge cultivation features, lies to the west of the mansion (see Nprn309669), the cultivation ridges possibly having been preserved owing to emparkment.

Associated with:
Mansion (Nprn17112).