Pen Ithon Hall, Garden, Llanbadarn Fynydd

Cyfeirnod MapSO08SE
Hen SirRadnorshire
CymunedLlanbadarn Fynydd
Math O SafleGARDD PLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad
1. This site is depicted on the OS 25 inch plans 1889 and 1903, (IV:9). To the N of the hall there was a massive greenhouse, the later a second, in the kitchen garden (probably not walled), and there was a further formally set out garden, presumably productive, to the W. To the NW was an old quarry used as a cistern. A Lawn tennis ground is marked out in the woodland and the whole place is set with trees overlooking a steep terrace to the S. There is a carriage turning circle, with beyond it a carriage drive and lodge.
C.S.Briggs 15.02.06

2. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Radnorshire IV, sheet 9 (1903). Its main elements on that map include a possible walled garden, avary, possible carriage drive, conservatory, tennis lawn, lodge, parkland, terrace and walk. C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 25th August 2006.