Market Hall, Pembroke Dock

Cyfeirnod MapSM90SE
CymunedPembroke Dock
Math O SafleNEUADD Y FARCHNAD
Disgrifiad
A market hall built, probably by the Admiralty, in 1826. It consists of a stone-walled quadrangle the southern half of which is occupied by a covered hall, of five bays, the three eastern bays comprising the present open hall. The southern boundary wall is extended to form the gable ends of the bays, the three eastern bays having half-hipped roofs at this end, the other end being a plain brick gable which is probably of later build. The two eastern bays have large hipped clerestories. The northern part of the quad is an open yard with pent-roofed lock-ups around its edge. The walls bounding the covered portion are pierced by semi-circular arch windows These are echoed in the yard section of the wall by blanked arches. It is not clear whether these were originally open as an intermediate string course continues across them without interuption. The Quadrangle is pierced by a gateway in the centr of each side, the west, south and east ones falling within the covered portion. (DJP 06/02/1998)