Ynys Hir S; Tir Cyd

Cyfeirnod MapSN93NW
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedTrallong
Math O SafleANHEDDIAD
Disgrifiad
3.63kms NNW of Llanfihangel Nant Bran, on level terrace of SE facing slope, in shelter of prominent knoll to W. Long house: Enclosure; Rectangular; Complete. 14.1m x 8.1m. To SE, two linear cuttings interpreted as quarries/trials, to N 30m long, to S 23.8m long. Possible quarry settlement.

Field visit by TGD, 9th September 1999. Site independently discovered by A Prosser, Maesybeddau, and reported to RCAHMW. Of greater complexity than shown on air photo map. Site comprises long hut pair to N (5.3m x 10.4m and 5.2m x 7.6m) orthostatically defined, with poss. midden alongside south hut. To S, substantial platform 15m x 9m, with later rectangular structure, 4.8m long, on SE end. Further earthwork long hut survives on hill above main complex. Spring noted to S of huts etc. with associated earthwork enclosure/pen. Other earthworks survive within complex but not recorded in detail. Sketch plan deposited in NMRW. TGD 20/09/99.

Since surveyed by Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust and now a Scheduled Ancient Monument. T Driver 29/01/2002