Ironbridge Lock, Glamorganshire Canal, Tongwynlais

Cyfeirnod MapST18SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerdydd
CymunedTongwynlais
Math O SafleLOC CAMLAS
Disgrifiad
1. No remains now visible (1978); 'Lock and bridge extant on 15 Nov 1965' (C.N.Johns notebook, Glam VII).
A corn mill (nprn 91482) used the water in the lock by-pass.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 20 February 1998.

2. The Ton Lock was the original site of a boat weighing dock and machine (NPRN 85404), constructed by Brown, Lennox & Co of Pontypridd at a cost of £643. Capable of weighing up to forty tons, the machine consists of six round pillars with plain capitals supporting a structure from which hangs a cast-iron cradle suspended on four radial rods. The machine was moved to Crockherbton Lock (NPRN 85382) in 1850 and then to a site on North Road in 1894. It is currently (2018) on display at the National Waterfront Museum, Swansea.

(Sources: Rowson and Wright, The Glamorganshire and Aberdare Canals, vol. II, ch. 9 `The Boat Weighing Machine? (2004); National Waterfront Museum, Swansea)