Tennant Canal

Archif6348312TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadPhotocopy of (part of) an O.S. map showing Lock into King's Dock, Swansea Docks, Tennant Canal.Cyfrwng1 file. Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6348313TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadPhotocopy of (part of) an O.S. map showing Lock into Prince of Wales' Dock, Swansea Docks, Tennant Canal.Cyfrwng1 file. Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6348495TeitlNCC03_12 - Neath Canal CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of )part of) an O.S. map, annotated, showing the two canals in the Aberdulais area.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6348492TeitlNCC03_10 - Neath Canal CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of plans of Neath and Tennant Canals.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6508352TeitlDGT_10_12 - Tucker CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadWales Industrial Archaeology - Brief notes made to accompany colour slides on Newport Port, King's Mill, Castlemartin, Swansea Canal, Tennant Canal and Brecon Forest Tramway. Written between 1973-1981.Cyfrwng1 sheet. Text.Delweddaun
Archif6202586TeitlNAT - Neath and Tennant CanalLefelCollectionDisgrifiadMaps, measured drawings and black and white photographs relating to the Neath and Tennant Canal and associated buildings and structures, produced and collated by Stephen Hughes.CyfrwngOne box. Photo, Graphic, Cartographic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6182861TeitlNAT01_01 - Neath and Tennant CanalLefelGroupDisgrifiadAnnotated maps and tracings showing the Neath and Tennant Canal, produced by Stephen Hughes, 1976CyfrwngCartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6182867TeitlNAT01_07 - Neath and Tennant CanalLefelGroupDisgrifiadCard index listing sources of information relating to the Tennant Canal, produced and collated by Stephen Hughes, c.1976CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6348435TeitlNCC01_02 - Neath Canal CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadResearch notes, sketches, copies of O.S. maps, and sketch drawings related to Neath Canal and its associated tramroads and structures. This includes material relating to the Tennant Canal, Neath Abbey Mines Royal Copper Works, Neath Abbey Ironworks, Neath Abbey Crown Copperworks, Rheola Brook Aquaduct, and Neath Abbey/ Forge Tramroad Bridge.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic, Text, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6058681Teitl8M_3273_ - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. 8M/3273/, transferred from Cadw, concerning Swansea, Neath Tennant canals, correspondence.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6402723TeitlPWC_03_074 - Peter Wakelin CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour negatives showing the Tennant Canal at Neath Bridge, taken by Peter Wakelin, c1998.Cyfrwng18 colour negatives. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6438580TeitlDMHC04_016 - Dr Michael Harrison CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour slides showing sites and buildings in Dr Harrison's classification "Canals& Waterways 10080".Cyfrwng17 slides. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6348494TeitlNCC03_11 - Neath Canal CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadPhotocopy of an O.S. map, tithe map, and tithe schedule (1872) relating to Tennant and Neath Canals.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6348454TeitlNCC02_17 - Neath Canal CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white photograph of Tennant Canal, showing its junction with Swansea Docks (opposite St. Thomas Canal).CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6348490TeitlNCC03_08 - Neath Canal CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadPhotocopy of a plan of Tennant Canal, showing proposed Neath, Pontardawe & Brynaman Railways, 1898.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6210197TeitlSS2007_001_01 - RCAHMW General Scanned Image CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigitized image of a negative showing a 1937 view of Rattler pulling a group of children along theTennant Canal.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6405281TeitlDBHSC_T_15_08 - D.B. Hague Slide CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide showing stretch of the Tennant Canal near Swansea, photographed by Douglas Hague, Nov 1964.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6405280TeitlDBHSC_T_15_07 - D.B. Hague Slide CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide showing stretch of the Tennant Canal near Neath, photographed by Douglas Hague, Nov 1964.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6508340TeitlDGT_10_10 - Tucker CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadColour slides showing views of Tennant Canal, Neath Canal at Clyne and Swansea Canal at Clydach and Swansea Harbour and Docks. Images taken in September 1981.Cyfrwng1 sheet. Photo.Delweddaun