Raby's Furnace, Cwmddyche, Llanelli

Cyfeirnod MapSN50SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedLlanelly
Math O SafleFFWRNAIS CHWYTH
Disgrifiad
1. Stone-built blast furnace erected by Alexander Raby in 1792, a Dingle blast furnace, with 'a good square stack and a single tuyere' remaining, said to have operated between 1795-1815.
(source OS 495 card: SN50SW8)
Part of: Iron Works (nprn 40418).
RCAHMW AP955064/59-60
J.Wiles, RCAHMW, 20.2.2002.

2. A furnace was built in Cwmddyche in 1793. The original owners were bought out in 1796 by Alexander Raby, a figure of great importance in the industrial development of Llanelli. His main interest was in the iron industry but he also worked coal, both for his ironworks and for shipping. He built the Carmarthenshire Dock (nprn 34193) and was closely involved with the Carmarthenshire Railway (nprn 275707), a branch of which brought raw materials into the furnace. After taking over the ironworks, Raby enlarged it and added a second furnace, c 1800. Ironmaking lasted until about 1815 when both furnaces were blown out. One of them was later demolished but the other remains in a heavily wooded cwm. On the opposite side of the B4309 road the ruins of Raby's house still remain although in a dangerous state. The modern name for this part of Llanelli, Furnace, derives from Raby's furnaces.
(Site entry from "A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of the Swansea Region", Association for Industrial Archaeology, 2nd Edition, 1989)
J. Hill, RCAHMW, 24.10.2003.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport entitled " Raby's Furnace, Furnace, Llanelli. Archaeological Watching Brief" prepared by Philip Poucher of Archaeology Wales for Natural Resources Wales. Report No 1192, February 2014.