Castell Coch, Tongwynlais

Archif2024-05-21_2203TeitlAENT60_02 - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)LefelBatchDisgrifiadDigital Project archives relating to an archaeological watching brief of Castell Coch,Tongwynlais in connection with EV car charging points installation at the site. Carried out by Red River Archaeology in 2024. Project Code: RR1133.Cyfrwng40.8 MB.Delweddaun
Archif6055416TeitlANC_6223_2A - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/6223/2A, transferred from Cadw, concerning Castell Coch, maintenance and restoration of interior decoration. SAM Code GM206CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6051599TeitlWP10_03 - RCAHMW Wall Paintings CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadFile concerning the wallpaintings at Castell Coch, Tongwynlas. Contains brief undated note by A.J. Parkinson.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6055418TeitlANC_6223_3 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/6223/3, transferred from Cadw, concerning Castell Coch, Tongwynlais, Glamorgan. acquisition and legal arrangements. SAM Code GM206CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6055419TeitlANC_6223_6 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/6223/6, transferred from Cadw, concerning Castell Coch, Tongwynlais, nr Cardiff, S Glamorgan. SAM Code GM206CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6055415TeitlANC_6223_2 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/6223/2, transferred from Cadw, concerning Castell Coch, Tongwynlais, works and financial control. SAM Code GM206CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6055421TeitlANC_6223_16PtII - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/6223/16PtII, transferred from Cadw, concerning Castell Coch, Tongwynlais, Glamorgan, planning applications. SAM Code GM206CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6055406TeitlANC_6223_1 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/6223/1, transferred from Cadw, concerning Castell Coch Tongwynlais, scheduling. SAM Code GM206CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6055417TeitlANC_6223_2D - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/6223/2D, transferred from Cadw, concerning Castell Coch, Tongwynlais, nr Cardiff, re-tiling roof slopes. SAM Code GM206CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6055420TeitlANC_6223_7 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/6223/7, transferred from Cadw, concerning Castell Coch, Tongwynlais, custody arrangements. SAM Code GM206CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6058841Teitl8M_6223_2 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. 8M/6223/2, transferred from Cadw, concerning Castell Coch, Tongwynlais, works and financial control. SAM Code GM206CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6059689Teitl8A_12164_ - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. 8A/12164/, transferred from Cadw, concerning Castell Coch, Tongwynlais, Cardiff, tree surgery. SAM Code GL206CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6058840Teitl8M_6223_01_1 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. 8M/6223/01/1, transferred from Cadw, concerning Castell Coch, Whitchurch, Glamorgan, works. SAM Code GM206CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6058845Teitl8M_6223_11 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. 8M/6223/11, transferred from Cadw, concerning Castell Coch, Tongwynlais, Glamorgan, contents. SAM Code GM206CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6058844Teitl8A_6223_05_1 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. 8A/6223/05/1, transferred from Cadw, concerning Castell Coch, Tongwynlais, Glamorgan, V.O. reports. SAM Code GM206CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6510016TeitlBWGG_1_053 - Buildings of Wales Glamorgan and Gwent Publications ArchiveLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadCastell Coch - Photocopied extracts from 'The Architect', 1874 showing plan, section and elevation, along with a description of Castell Coch. Also includes photocopied images of European castles built in similar style.Cyfrwng1 envelope. Text, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6521381TeitlCAM001-01-3528 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. CAM001-01-3528 transferred from Cadw, relating to resurfacing at Caerphilly and Castell Coch.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6028944TeitlA8574_1-17 - D.O.E. Photographic CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadD.O.E photographs of Castell Coch.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6200249TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadCastell Coch Castle ; Photo survey comprising 2 black and white photographs taken by RCAHMW, c. 1986.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6439222TeitlVHC06_031 - Vernon Hughes CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour slides labelled Castles - lectures, taken or collected by Vernon Hughes.Cyfrwng21 slides. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6200283TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadCastell Coch ; photosurvey comprising 6 colour photographs taken by Dylan Roberts, October 1994.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6352560TeitlCMC_GL_013 - Cadw Monuments in Care CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadCopy of Management Plan for Castell Coch Woodland SSSI: 2008-2013.Produced by/ for Cadw.Cyfrwng1 file. Text, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6028940TeitlA8977_1-2 - D.O.E. Photographic CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadD.O.E photographs of Castell Coch.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6028948TeitlA7320_1-4 - D.O.E. Photographic CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadD.O.E photographs of Castell Coch. /3, /4 internegs only (aerials) ? Aerofilms.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6028930TeitlVS01_14 - Victorian Society South Wales GroupLefelItemDisgrifiadVictorian Society South Wales Group Tour Guide - Castell Coch, report produced by Julian Orbach, 1994CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6028946Teitl18505_1_17 - D.O.E. Photographic CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadD.O.E photographs of Castell Coch.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6028936TeitlA9267_1-5 - D.O.E. Photographic CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadD.O.E photographs of Castell Coch. Before rebuilding (copies).CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6028935TeitlA9277_1 - D.O.E. Photographic CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadInterior view of Castell Coch showing washstand in Lady's Chamber, taken in 1975.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6028947TeitlA8367_1 - D.O.E. Photographic CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadD.O.E photograph of Castell Coch.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6028953TeitlA1952_1 - D.O.E. Photographic CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadD.O.E photographs of Castell Coch.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6028938TeitlA9255_3 - D.O.E. Photographic CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadD.O.E photographs of Castell Coch. Floodlit.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6028939TeitlA9254_1 - D.O.E. Photographic CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadD.O.E photographs of Castell Coch.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6049821Teitl99_CS_2088 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadSlide of RCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Castell Coch, taken by T.G. Driver, 13/10/1999.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6151504Teitl88_CS_0166 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of Castell Coch, Tongwynlais, taken by CR Musson on 03/08/88CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6151503Teitl881712_12 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Castell Coch, Tongwynlais, taken by CR Musson on 20/10/88CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6151502Teitl88_CS_0165 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of Castell Coch, Tongwynlais, taken by CR Musson on 03/08/88CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6151512Teitl925304_31 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Castell Coch, Tongwynlais, taken on 02/07/1992 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6151507Teitl881712_13 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Castell Coch, Tongwynlais, taken by CR Musson on 20/10/88CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6156258TeitlC91030_1 - RCAHMW Colour TransparenciesLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour transparency of a general exterior view of Castell Coch.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6167321Teitl2002_CS_0840 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Castell Coch, castle, NOT SHARP, shutter speed error. Taken by Toby Driver on 15/07/2002CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun