Coity Castle

Archif6031040TeitlCGM2_109 - Cadw Guardianship Monument DrawingsLefelItemDisgrifiadCadw guardianship monument drawing of Coity Castle. Moat, N side, plan. Cadw Ref. No. 330/fn.5.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6031016TeitlCGM3_366 - Cadw Guardianship Monument DrawingsLefelItemDisgrifiadCadw guardianship monument drawing of Coity Castle. Bridge over moat. Cadw Ref:330/9. Scale 1:24.2.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6031031TeitlCGM3_301 - Cadw Guardianship Monument DrawingsLefelItemDisgrifiadCadw guardianship monument drawing of Coity Castle. Sketch Plan for report. Cadw Ref:330/1A1OC. Scale 1:c 330.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6031014TeitlCGM3_387 - Cadw Guardianship Monument DrawingsLefelItemDisgrifiadCadw guardianship monument drawing of Coity Castle. Door + floor grilles. Cadw Ref:330/12. Scale 1:8.1.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6031020TeitlCGM2_115 - Cadw Guardianship Monument DrawingsLefelItemDisgrifiadCadw guardianship monument drawing of Coity Castle. Coity Castle Inner Ward. Cadw Ref. No. 300/fn.16.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6031041TeitlCGM2_107 - Cadw Guardianship Monument DrawingsLefelItemDisgrifiadCadw guardianship monument drawing of Coity Castle. Levels in outer ward. Cadw Ref. No. 330/fn.3.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6399671TeitlCMC_PA_393 - Cadw Monuments in Care CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadColour photographs and negatives, produced by Peter Humphries, relating to Coity Castle; and aerials of North Wales sites.Cyfrwng1 file. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6488149TeitlPRD_02_0747 - Paul R. Davis CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour photo showing Coity Castle, produced by Paul R. Davis, 13th August 2016.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6330915TeitlAP_2006_3226 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Coity Castle. Taken on 24 July 2006 by Toby Driver.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6031011TeitlCGM2_099 - Cadw Guardianship Monument DrawingsLefelItemDisgrifiadCadw guardianship monument drawing of Coity Castle. Deed plan. Cadw Ref. No. 330/7. Scale 1:2500.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6192570TeitlAdditional InformationLefelBatchDisgrifiadBlack and white photographs and postcards of Coity Castle, Glamorgan (15 images).CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6411890TeitlCAP339_004 - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveLefelItemDisgrifiadElectronic copy of a scanned map relating to an archaeological watching brief on land at Bro Dawel, adjacent to Coity Castle. Carried out by Cambrian Archaeological Projects, 10/2004: CAP Report No. 339, Project No. 606.CyfrwngCartographic.Delweddauy
Archif6031042TeitlCGM2_105 - Cadw Guardianship Monument DrawingsLefelItemDisgrifiadCadw guardianship monument drawing of Coity Castle. Outer W. gatehouse, elev. to North. Cadw Ref. No. 330/fn.1.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6461007TeitlAP_2008_3495 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Coity Castle. Taken by Toby Driver on 12/11/2008.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6031032TeitlCGM3_303 - Cadw Guardianship Monument DrawingsLefelItemDisgrifiadCadw guardianship monument drawing of Coity Castle. Plan to date sections. Cadw Ref:330/4A.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6031036TeitlCGM2_113 - Cadw Guardianship Monument DrawingsLefelItemDisgrifiadCadw guardianship monument drawing of Coity Castle. Outer ward, barn at SW. Cadw Ref. No. 330/fn.9.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6031012TeitlCGM2_106 - Cadw Guardianship Monument DrawingsLefelItemDisgrifiadCadw guardianship monument drawing of Coity Castle. A sketch elevation. Cadw Ref. No. 330/fn.2.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6031019TeitlCGM2_104 - Cadw Guardianship Monument DrawingsLefelItemDisgrifiadCadw guardianship monument drawing of Coity Castle. "Coyty" Castle Ground Plan. Cadw Ref. No. 330/20C.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6031033TeitlCGM2_102 - Cadw Guardianship Monument DrawingsLefelItemDisgrifiadCadw guardianship monument drawing of Coity Castle. Moat, section to W in Outer ward. Cadw Ref. No. 330/fn.12.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6031015TeitlCGM3_369 - Cadw Guardianship Monument DrawingsLefelItemDisgrifiadCadw guardianship monument drawing of Coity Castle. Fence + gate barrier. Cadw Ref:330/11. Scale 1:24.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6031035TeitlCGM2_100 - Cadw Guardianship Monument DrawingsLefelItemDisgrifiadCadw guardianship monument record of Coity Castle. Memo re. partial infilling of moat. Cadw Ref. No. 330/fn.10.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6346069TeitlGLI05_08_12 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Early CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiadHandwritten mss text of the entry for Coity Castle (MR 1).Cyfrwng1 file. Text.Delweddaun
Archif6351984TeitlGL0231 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadLoose carved stone.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6351973TeitlGL0230 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadSouth curtain.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6351979TeitlGL0222 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadThe passage to the north of the hall.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6351974TeitlGL0217 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadThe keep at Coity Castle from the southeast, Coity Higher, taken 07.04.1941.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6351978TeitlGL0221 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadView of Coity Castle chapel, Coity Higher, taken 07.04.1941.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6351970TeitlGL0228 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadLoop in the south curtain.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6398794TeitlA9150_3 - D.O.E. Photographic CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadView of Coity Castle.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6398746TeitlA9150_1 - D.O.E. Photographic CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadView of Coity Castle.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6442733TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCutaway reconstruction sketch of the East Gate at Coity Castle, produced by Geoff Ward, 1985.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6480989TeitlGL3636 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadView of chimney at Coity Castle, Coity Higher taken 09.04.65.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6480993TeitlGL3637 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadView of interior passage at Coity Castle, Coity Higher taken 09.04.65.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6480990TeitlGL3630 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadView of window at Coity Castle, Coity Higher taken 09.04.65.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6480984TeitlGL3640 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadView of vaulted roof at Coity Castle, Coity Higher taken 09.04.65.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6480995TeitlGL3635 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadView of chimney at Coity Castle, Coity Higher taken 09.04.65.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6480987TeitlGL3639 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadGeneral view of the interior ruins at Coity Castle, Coity Higher taken 09.04.65.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6480992TeitlGL3633 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadView of window at Coity Castle, Coity Higher taken 09.04.65.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6480986TeitlGL3641 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadExterior view of the north gate of Coity Castle, Coity Higher taken 09.04.65.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6356439TeitlAP_2005_0981 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Coity Castle from the west. Taken on 22 June 2005 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy