Great Westfield. Rosemarket

Cyfeirnod MapSM90NE
CymunedRosemarket
Math O SafleADEILADU
Disgrifiad
Great Westfield is a gentry house of early origins, possibly 16th century, enlarged in the 17th century and with a formal range added in the front in the early to mid 18th century . The house was small, with 3 hearths in 1670 when owned by William Davies, but by the time of an inventory of 1728 there were 14 rooms, possibly the present house. The building is rendered with slate roofs, 2 storeys and attic, double-pile with rebuilt red brick end stacks to the front range. The front range is taller than the rear and probably of later date. The front has a 5-bay elevation with 15-pane hornless sashes and stone sills, and a centre fine timber Palladian window with an arched centre with radiating bars to the head of the upper sash. There are 2 slate-hung gabled dormers. To right set back is 20th century 2-storey addition.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.