Barry Castle

Archif6347203TeitlGLI06_03_02 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Later CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiadDraft copy of the section/ entry on Barry Castle (LM 1).Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6513548TeitlCJS02_01_01 - C.J. Spurgeon CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadBarry Castle - LM1 - Records comprise hand-written notes, draft text, part copies of plans and photos and extracts from journals and articles on Barry Castle. Also includes'a note on the Roman Building at Glan-y-Mor, Cold Knap, Barry' by G. Dowdell.CyfrwngOne file. Text, Photo, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6531314TeitlCMC_PA_694_01 - Cadw Monuments in Care CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a nitrate negative showing Barry Castle. Transcript of handwriting on reverse of black and white photograph: 'Barry Castle / 27 Sep 50.' From the Cadw Monuments in Care Collection.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6347623TeitlGLI06_07_03 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Later CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white photograph of Barry Castle (LM 1).CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6516135TeitlHJT_1_21 - H.J. Thomas CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadBarry Castle - Preliminary, scaled drawing, ink on tracing paper, showing ground plan of Barry Castle with key to phases of building, drawn by Howard Thomas. Undated.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6168087Teitl95_CS_1973 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Barry, Barry Castle. Taken by C R Musson on 20/07/1995CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6033184TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of a drawing of unknown origin, showing plan of Barry Castle, Glamorgan.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6070951TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of a drawing of unknown origin, showing partial plan of Barry Castle, Glamorgan with annotations by Howard Thomas, undated.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6033183TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadBarry Castle; Photo survey comprising 8 prints taken by I.N. Wright, dated June 1993. Negatives held.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6240998Teitl860265 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadView of gatehouse from westCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6242917Teitl9300877_03 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadReconstruction of castle in HJT's garden. NA/GL/94/038CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6242915Teitl9300877_01 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadPortcullis chamber of gateway. NA/GL/94/038CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6055948Teitl8M_0610_2 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. 8M/0610/2, transferred from Cadw, concerning Barry Castle, Barry, Glams, works.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6053294TeitlANC_0610_16 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/0610/16, transferred from Cadw, concerning Barry Castle, Barry, Glams, planning.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6053295TeitlANC_0610_16A - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/0610/16A, transferred from Cadw, concerning Barry Castle, Barry, S.M.C. consolidation works.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6055947Teitl8M_0610_1 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. 8M/0610/1, transferred from Cadw, concerning Barry Castle, Barry, Glams, scheduling.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6061427TeitlGM135 - Cadw Scheduling RecordsLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadFile of Cadw scheduled monument records for Barry Castle (GM135) , consisting of scheduling notices, accompanied by Field Monument Warden reports. Files stored in scheduled monument number order.CyfrwngText, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6516845TeitlCAM001-01-0610 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered scheduling file, ref. no. CAM001-01-0610 transferred from Cadw, concerning Barry Castle.CyfrwngText, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6200247TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadBarry Castle; Photo survey comprising 2 black and white photographs taken by RCAHMW, c. 1986.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6345532TeitlGLI03_01_62 - Glamorgan Inventory: Pre-NormanLefelBatchDisgrifiadFile for sites in map reference 50NW, 50NE and 50SE.Cyfrwng1 file. Text, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6531315TeitlCMC_PA_694_02 - Cadw Monuments in Care CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a nitrate negative showing Barry Castle. From the Cadw Monuments in Care Collection.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6347190TeitlGLI06_02_01 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Later CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiadHandwritten, first draft, mss text for Barry Castle (LM 1).Cyfrwng1 file. Text.Delweddaun
Archif6347362TeitlGLI06_06_01 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Later CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiadPlans and drawings relating to LM 1: Barry Castle. Including Figures 7-12 in the Inventory.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6168088Teitl955175_58 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW black and white oblique aerial photograph of Barry, Barry Castle. Taken by C R Musson on 20/07/1995CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6240997Teitl860264 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadView of gatehouse from westCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6242912Teitl9300876_02 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadGateway from SW. NA/GL/94/038CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6242916Teitl9300877_02 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadPortcullis chamber of gateway. NA/GL/94/038CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6242914Teitl9300876_04 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadGateway from SE. NA/GL/94/038CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6242911Teitl9300876_01 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadGateway. NA/GL/94/038CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6242913Teitl9300876_03 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadGateway from SE. NA/GL/94/038CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6242918Teitl9300877_04 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadReconstruction of castle in HJT's garden. NA/GL/94/038CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6401999TeitlCMC_PA_694 - Cadw Monuments in Care CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadBlack and white photograph and negatives relating to Barry Castle.Cyfrwng1 file. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6460919TeitlAP_2008_3402 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Park Road, Barry with Barry Castle. Taken by Toby Driver on 12/11/2008.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6348684TeitlCNJ08_02 - C.N. Johns CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadSketch book containing sketch plan drawings of various sites in Glamorgan.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic.Delweddaun