St John's Cathedral;Brecon Cathedral, Brecon

Archif6202301TeitlBCP - Brecon Cathedral Publication CollectionLefelCollectionDisgrifiadDraft texts, drawings, photographs and notes created during production of the RCAHMW volume concerning Brecon Cathedral.Cyfrwng2 groups. Graphic, Text, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6033858TeitlWP01_24 - RCAHMW Wall Paintings CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadFile of information concerning wall painting at St John's Cathedral, Brecon, consisting of manuscript notes by A.J. Parkinson dated 1972, 1977 and 1980, colour photograph of 1972 artwork by D.J. Roberts showing painted red mantle; two copies of a report by D.J. Roberts dated 9th February 1998; , black and white photographs taken by A.J. Parkinson dated 1977; colour card; multiple copies of colourand b&w photographs showing artwork by D.J. Roberts; preliminary tracings/sketches by D.J. Roberts.CyfrwngGraphic, Photo, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6033854TeitlBCP02 - Brecon Cathedral Publication CollectionLefelGroupDisgrifiadNotes, photographs, and drafts produced or collected for the RCAHMW Brecon Cathedral Publication. Not yet catalogued.Cyfrwng2 boxes. Photo, Graphic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6420210TeitlBCP02_01 - Brecon Cathedral Publication CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadDrafts of 'The Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist - Brecon' publication. Some partial, and some dated.CyfrwngText, Photo, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6033844TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadBrecon Cathedral, Brecon; Photo survey comprising 105 B&W prints taken by Iain Wright dated 22nd March 1993. Negatives held.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6033856TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadBlack and white print of drawing of tombs in Brecon Cathedral. Negative held.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6325649TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadTwenty-two black and white photographs showing Brecon Cathedral taken by G.B. Mason, 1962.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6420297TeitlBCP02_02_25 - Brecon Cathedral Publication CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadThe contents of a folder labelled 'Scott': Extracts and photcopied plans relating to restorations at Brecon Cathedral designed by Sir George Gilbert Scott in 1861CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6420272TeitlBCP02_02_08 - Brecon Cathedral Publication CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadResearch documents relating to Brecon Cathedral from NLW with a page of notesCyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6420397TeitlBCP01_050 - Brecon Cathedral Publication CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadFour partial drafts of the floor plan of the Canonry, vestries and choir room at Brecon Cathedral, produced by RCAHMW. As published on p. 43 of 'The Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Brecon: An Architectural Study'CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6420467TeitlBCP01_067 - Brecon Cathedral Publication CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadTwo halves of a much larger copy of a drawing of the fifteenth century presbytery roof, produced by RCAHMW. (BCP01/015) As published on p. 12 of 'The Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Brecon: An Architectural Study'CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6420285TeitlBCP02_02_19 - Brecon Cathedral Publication CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadCorrespondence and documents from Capps and Capps Limited, relating to mason's marks at Brecon and Hereford CathedralsCyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6420451TeitlBCP01_052 - Brecon Cathedral Publication CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadTwo drafts and a printed copy of the measured drawing of three of the four surviving roof trusses over the upper end of the late medieval prior's hall at Brecon Cathedral, produced by RCAHMW. As published on p. 37 of 'The Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Brecon: An Architectural Study'CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6420328TeitlBCP01_014 - Brecon Cathedral Publication CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadPhotocopies of original drawings of the Presbytery roof at Brecon Cathedral by Roger CappsCyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6420468TeitlBCP01_068 - Brecon Cathedral Publication CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadTwo large photocopied floor plans, labelled 'St John's Cathedral, brecon. As Existing Oct 1923'. Seemingly unpublished in 'The Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Brecon: An Architectural Study'CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6420263TeitlBCP02_01_12 - Brecon Cathedral Publication CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadContents of a folder which was labelled 'Draft Text - First Draft', still in original order. Includes handwritten work, printed work and annotated work.CyfrwngText, Graphic, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6420393TeitlBCP01_046 - Brecon Cathedral Publication CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadDraft copies of second floor and roof plans of the Deanery at Brecon Cathedral, produced by RCAHMW with compliments to the Centre of Kentish Studies. Seemingly not used in 'The Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Brecon: An Architectural Study'CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6420322TeitlBCP01_009 - Brecon Cathedral Publication CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadDraft drawings and sections of photocopied map relating to cat ref BCP01/008CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6420383TeitlBCP01_036 - Brecon Cathedral Publication CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadTwo light pencil drawings, probably of mouldings inside Brecon Cathedral. Probably a draft for a measured drawing.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6420355TeitlBCP01_028 - Brecon Cathedral Publication CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadTwo drafts and two final drawings of the mouldings of pier-bases at Brecon Cathedral, produced by RCAHMW. As published on p. 13 of 'The Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Brecon: An Architectural Study'CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6420284TeitlBCP02_02_18 - Brecon Cathedral Publication CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadResearch documents originally sharing a folder, all of which seem to be relating to iconography in Brecon CathedralCyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6420356TeitlBCP01_029 - Brecon Cathedral Publication CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadTwo drafts and one final drawing of the thirteenth century mouldings at Brecon Cathedral, produced by RCAHMW. As published on p. 13 of 'The Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Brecon: An Architectural Study'CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6420289TeitlBCP02_02_21 - Brecon Cathedral Publication CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadThe contents of a folder labelled '19th Century Restorations - printed refs': extracts and handwritten notesCyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6420293TeitlBCP02_02_23 - Brecon Cathedral Publication CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadThe contents of a folder labelled 'Notes - Freeman, Olynne, Wheeler': set of mounted extracts with annotations and other research documentsCyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6420386TeitlBCP01_039 - Brecon Cathedral Publication CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadCutaway isometric drawing of the timber-framed end of the Barn, produced by RCAHMW, and a printed copy. As published on p. 68 of 'The Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Brecon: An Architectural Study'CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6420275TeitlBCP02_02_13 - Brecon Cathedral Publication CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadPhotocopied research documents and with some handwritten notesCyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6420344TeitlBCP01_017 - Brecon Cathedral Publication CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadSections of the measured drawing of the fifteenth century presbytery roof, produced by RCAHMW. Version of BCP01/015. Drafts of drawing published on p. 17 of 'The Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Brecon: An Architectural Study'CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6420350TeitlBCP01_023 - Brecon Cathedral Publication CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadFour drafts for the measured plan of the cathedral close, produced by RCAHMW. As published on p. 7 of 'The Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, Brecon: An Architectural Study'CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6430721TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadPhoto survey of Brecon Cathedral produced by W.A. Call.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6436446TeitlAJP108 - A.J. Parkinson Slide CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadTwenty four colour slides, interior and exterior views of Brecon Cathedral, produced by A.J. Parkinson, circa 1994.Cyfrwng24 slides. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6436447TeitlAJP109 - A.J. Parkinson Slide CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadTwenty four colour slides, interior and exterior views of Brecon Cathedral, produced by A.J. Parkinson, circa 1994.Cyfrwng24 slides. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6436448TeitlAJP110 - A.J. Parkinson Slide CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadSeventeen colour slides, exterior views of Brecon Cathedral, produced by A.J. Parkinson, circa 1994.Cyfrwng17 slides. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6500060TeitlNADFAS09_06 - NADFAS Collection - Restricted AccessLefelBatchDisgrifiadSection 3 - Metalwork of "Record of Church Furnishings in The Havard Chapel in Brecon Cathedral" produced by Brecknock Arts Society Group 2013-2018.Cyfrwng1.03MB. Text, Photo, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6500026TeitlNADFAS09_08 - NADFAS Collection - Restricted AccessLefelBatchDisgrifiadSection 5 - Woodwork of "Record of Church Furnishings in The Havard Chapel in Brecon Cathedral" produced by Brecknock Arts Society Group 2013-2018.Cyfrwng4.41MB. Text, Photo, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6500070TeitlNADFAS09_13 - NADFAS Collection - Restricted AccessLefelBatchDisgrifiadSection 10 - Miscellaneous from "Record of Church Furnishings in The Havard Chapel in Brecon Cathedral" produced by Brecknock Arts Society Group 2013-2018.Cyfrwng174KB. Photo, Graphic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6500073TeitlNADFAS09_11 - NADFAS Collection - Restricted AccessLefelBatchDisgrifiadSection 8 - Library from "Record of Church Furnishings in The Havard Chapel in Brecon Cathedral" produced by Brecknock Arts Society Group 2013-2018.Cyfrwng619KB. Graphic, Text, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6500048TeitlNADFAS09_03 - NADFAS Collection - Restricted AccessLefelBatchDisgrifiadSection 2b - Memorials - South Wall of "Record of Church Furnishings in The Havard Chapel in Brecon Cathedral" produced by Brecknock Arts Society Group 2013-2018.Cyfrwng1.70MB.Delweddaun
Archif6033851TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRough detail drawing, with profiles, of roof bosses in Brecon Cathedral, pencil on squared paper.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6033847TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW painting showing detail of bell at Brecon Cathedral.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6033849TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadFinished measured detail drawing, with profiles, of roof bosses in Brecon Cathedral, pencil on paper.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun