St David's Church, Manordeifi

Cyfeirnod MapSN24SW
CymunedManordeifi
Disgrifiad

St David's Church, Manordeifi, is a stone-built medieval church on an ancient site dedicated to St. David. It consists of a chancel and nave, with a stone gable-bellcote and porch at the west end and a later vestry on the north side of chancel. There are some 14th century Early-English mullioned windows in the chancel south wall and an early square-bowl font ornamented with quatrefoils. By 1899 a new church had been consecrated, built on a hill nearby clear of the flood plain, and the old church declined until its recent restoration in 1905 and again 1948-73. The box-pews remain; two which are taller with fluted columns at angles and plainer box-pews of various dates in between and then two larger pews fitted with fireplaces. Traces of painted ochre borders survive.