Carreg Wen Barrow

Cyfeirnod MapSN23SE
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedTrelech
Math O SafleCRUG CRWN
CyfnodYr Oes Efydd
Disgrifiad
This roughly circular round barrow is located on ground falling away gently to the SE, in a saddle between two hills, Post-gwyn on the NW and Trychrug (supporting several tumuli) on the SE.
It measures 20m (E-W) by 21m with a maximum height (on the S) of 1m. Turf-covered, it is relatively undisturbed apart from some possible erosion (?footpath disturbance) on the SE. It lies opposite a gate into the field, about 30m from it, and is therefore potentially an obstacle to incoming traffic should land-use intensify.

visited: D.K.Leighton 20 November 1998
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfADAHS - ArchaeoDomus Archaeological and Heritage Services CollectionReport from a Strip Map Record at Sarnau Farm, Trelech, produced by ArchaeoDomus in 2022. Project No. AD133.