Waterloo Bridge, A5 Holyhead Road, Betws y Coed

Cyfeirnod MapSH75NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedBetws-y-coed
Math O SaflePONT FFORDD
Disgrifiad
Waterloo Bridge, Betws-y-Coed, is a road bridge with a single 32m span of cast iron ribs between masonry abutments, designed by Thomas Telford and carrying the Holyhead Road (A5) (nprn 402349) over the Afon Conwy. Although cast lettering in the segmental arch reads: 'THIS ARCH WAS CONSTRUCTED IN THE SAME YEAR THE BATTLE OF WATERLOO WAS FOUGHT' (i.e.1815), it is believed that the pieces were not delivered from William Hazledine's foundry until 1816. Decoration cast into the spandrels depicts the four national emblems: the rose (England), thistle (Scotland), leek (Wales) and shamrock (Ireland).

RCAHMW, 17 December 2007.

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfETW - European Travellers to Wales ProjectDescription of Waterloo Bridge, Betws-y-Coed, by Georg Dittler from 'Hydrotechnische Bemerkungen gesammelt auf einer Reise durch England, Holland, Nord- und S?ddeutschland im Jahre 1830.' Produced through European Travellers to Wales project.