Bodvean Hall;Bodfean Hall;Plas Boduan

Cyfeirnod MapSH33NW
CymunedBuan
Math O SaflePLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad
A large mansion in the Georgian style, the house was built in 1736 and remodelled and greatly expanded in the late nineteenth century. Further remodelling and refurbishment followed in 1982. Some evidence for the nineteenth century remodelling is evident on the earlier editions of the Ordnance Survey County series map (Caernarvon. XL.2 1889, 1900, 1918).

The house presents a unified Georgian appearance. It is two storey with attics lit by gabled dormers. The facades are of painted stucco. The steep-pitched slate gabled roofs are punctuated by distinctive tall paired chimney stacks. The main seven bay range faces south. It has a large central two storey porch. Two ranges once projected to the rear, meeting to enclose a long central lightwell. The western range has been removed. The original house of 1736 may have had a three bay front with the doorway in the eastern bay. This opened into a passage leading to a stair wing at the rear. The upper storey has a single large room. This and the ground floor room both retain eighteenth century panelling and plasterwork. The porch carries the date 1892 and appears to have been added after 1889, as was the western end bay. The three eastern bays are raised over a basement and may be an addition to the original house. The rear wings appear to have been remodelled and gven unified facades after 1889.

A stable court of 1850 is attached on the north-east. This has two storey ranges on three sides with a grand arched entrance on the west and is open to the east. A detached building west of the yard, built between 1889 and 1900, appears to have been a chapel.

Sources: RCAHMW Caernarvon Inventory III (1964), 22 No. 1523
CADW Listed Buildings Database (4265)