Bryn-y-Moel;Brynmoel

Cyfeirnod MapSH75SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedDolwyddelan
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
An L-plan house, late sixteenth century and later. It is a two storey building with rubble stone walls and gabled roofs, now renewed. A gentry house of the Wynn familiy by the late sixteenth century, it is now divided into separate residences.
The earliest part of the house is the southern part of the west range, which may have replaced an earlier timber framed building. It has a large fireplace in the north gable wall with a blocked stairway beside the chimney breast. It seems likely that this range was extended to the north before the seventeenth century east range was added, however the northern extention was largely rebuilt in the late nineteenth century.
The original house retains some sixteenth century details and the east range has some seventeenth century fittings. The doors and windows are modern.

Sources: RCAHMW Caernarvonshire Inventory I (1956), 82 No. 226
CADW Listed Buildings Database (3188)

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document: 'full level 3 building recording and watching brief with appendices' relating to project no. G2520 - a building record and watching brief at Bryn Moel, Dolwyddelan, undertaken by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust. Form compiled on 28/09/2017.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveGwynedd Archaeological Trust report entitled 'Bryn Moel, Dolwyddelan: Level 3 Building Recording & Archaeological Watching Brief,' on behalf of Simon and Jacky Shutler, published in February 2018. Project no. G2520, Report no. 1378.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document: 'File Information Form for final level 3 building report and watching brief report.' Project no. G2520: building record & watching brief at Bryn Moel, Dolwyddelan, undertaken by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust. Form compiled on 28/09/2017.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document recording details of the digital photographs taken in relation to project no. G2520 - a building record and watching brief at Bryn Moel, Dolwyddelan, undertaken by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust. Form compiled on 6th May 2016.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document recording details of digital photograph metadata relating to project no. G2520 - a building record and watching brief at Bryn Moel, Dolwyddelan, undertaken by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust. Form compiled on 28th September 2017.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document entitled 'Archive Information - Project Information Form' relating to project no. G2520 - a building record and watching brief at Bryn Moel, Dolwyddelan, undertaken by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, 2017.