Maeni Hirion, Penmaenmawr; Druid's Circle

Cyfeirnod MapSH77SW
CymunedPenmaenmawr
Math O SafleCYLCH CERRIG
CyfnodYr Oes Efydd
An embanked stone circle, c.35m diameter, and one of the finest stone circles in Wales.

'The Druids' Circle', of large stones standing in a low bank 2ft. (0.6m) thick, at 1,300 ft (396 m). above O.D. The moorland on which the circle stands is level, but falls away steeply a short distance to the north. Ten stones remain upright, one has fallen, and two are represented by hollows left by their removal. Four of the upright stones reach a height of 6ft. (1.8m) Several smaller stones rest on the bank. There is a ruined entrance 7ft. (2.1m) wide on the west. The interior is free from stones, save for a small modern cairn.' (RCAHMW 1956, 89-90).

Excavation in 1958 showed that the bank was originally 0.5-2.0m across, with a SW facing entrance. A central cist contained an unurned cremation deposit, other such deposits, unurned and otherwise, occurred about it.
The excavations showed that the site had recently been used as a picinic ground.