Custom House, Penarth Docks

Cyfeirnod MapST17SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Bro Morgannwg
CymunedPenarth
Math O SafleTOLLTY
Disgrifiad
Custom House, Penarth Docks was constructed in 1865; probably by Samuel Dobson who designed the first dock at Penarth. Built in Renaissance style, it is 2-storey plus attic. It has a 5-bay symmetrical front with a central bell tower and advanced pedimented end bays. It is yellow brick with bathstone dressings; a rusticated ground floor and a red brick left side elevation. There is a central Doric porch with modillion cornice and double 3-panel doors; cambered headed ground floor windows and a bell tower with an octagonal, domed roof, weathervane, clock faces and foliage panels. There are twin segmental arched store entrances attached to the left of the front surmounted by a segmental pediment over scrolled cartouche reading "Erected AD 1865".

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 8/9/06