Broncoed Tower

Cyfeirnod MapSJ26SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Flintshire
Hen SirSir y Fflint
CymunedNercwys
Disgrifiad

The Tower, Broncoed, is of rubble construction with fine quality freestone and sandstone ashlar and pitched slate roof. Single large, depressed- arched window openings to ground and first floors of front and rear elevations. 19th century cross-windows with leaded lights, the upper ground floor ones with good 19th century heraldic glass. Evidence of 2 earlier roof structures, earliest probably 15th/16th century. 2-storey addition to SW, probably a garderobe tower and of first-half 16th century date. The main range adjoins the tower to the NE. Stone barrel-vaults to the cellar and ground floor room of tower. 19th century Jacobean-style moulded dado-panelling; 19th century Tudor-arched fireplace, heavily-carved with large decorative overmantel. The main range has simpler moulded dado panelling to entrance hall; Victorian tracery window at the end of the entrance hall contains good heraldic glass. Drawing room with Gothic fireplace.

(Source CADW listed buildings description)

Associated with:
Park/garden (Nprn86608)
Dovecote (Nprn307117).
J Hill 17.10.2003

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionOxford Dendrochronology Laboratory Report no 2012/27 relating to the tree-ring dating of Tower, Nercwys, Mold, Clwyd, June 2012, commissioned by RCAHMW.